Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Athletics

2018 FALL SPORTS SCHEDULES

(as of June 13, 2018)

 

 

2017 FALL SPORTS SCHEDULES

 

2017-18 WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES

(updated 2/7/18)

 

2018 SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULES

(updated 4/27/18)

 

STUDENT-ATHLETE HANDBOOK

 

PAY-TO-PARTICIPATE HAS BEEN ELIMINATED FOR THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR PER VOTE BY THE FREDERICKTOWN BOARD OF EDUCATION.
 
 
SPORTS PHYSICAL INFORMATION
Thursday, June 28th & Thursday, July 19th
Dr. Wilson/Dr. Elder's Office
$10 CASH
1-2 PM-Elem/MS students
2-3 PM-HS students
 
 
 
 TOURNAMENT INFO
 
Boys Track & Field
OHSAA STATE Tournament Information
Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Friday, June 1st & Saturday, June 2nd
 
Student-athletes Competing:
4x200 M Relay-Chance Campbell, Cole Davis, Alex Hamilton, Zayde Zolman
4x100 M Relay-Cole Davis, Alex Hamilton, Colton Riel, Zayde Zolman
4x400 M Relay-Cole Davis, Alex Hamilton, Paden Spencer, Zayde Zolman
800 M-Paden Spencer
 
SATURDAY, JUNE 2nd

10:20 AM-4x100 (Colton, Cole, Zayde, Alex)

5th place-43.85 (school record)

10:55 AM-800 M (Paden)

16th place-159.53

Noon-4x400 (Paden, Cole, Zayde, Alex)

3rd place-3:22.72 (school record)

Freddies

Freddies
 
 
 
CONGRATS TO THE MS GIRLS TRACK TEAM ON WINNING THE OHIO YOUTH RUNNER MIDDLE SCHOOL DIII STATE CHAMPIONSHIP! 
Freddies
 
 
 
 
Freddies
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS! 
 
 
 
 
 SCHOOL RECORDS
 
Freddies
PADEN SPENCER
800 M
1:58.47 in Regional Final
 
Freddies
ALEX HAMILTON, ZAYDE ZOLMAN, PADEN SPENCER, COLE DAVIS
4 x 400 M Relay
3:26.49 in Regional Final
 
 
 
CONGRATS TO THE FOLLOWING FREDDIES ON SETTING SCHOOL RECORDS:
 
AUDREY BOUTEN    400 M     1:03.39
 
SADIE SANDERS, ABBY WILSON, ELSA HOAM, NATALIE VAN METER   4x800 M     11:03
 
ELSA HOAM     1600 Meters     5:35.53
 
ASHLEY COCKRELL     200 Meter Hurdles     31.26
 
CELESTE SWIHART     Pole Vault     8'6" (& KMAC Record)
 
AUDREY BOUTEN, SADIE SANDERS, ABBY WILSON, ELSA HOAM     
4 x 400 Meter Hurdles     4:33.8 (tied school record)
 
 
Freddies
 
FREDDIES
 
 
 
FREDDIES
 
 
 
Freddies
 
 CAMPS, CLINICS & FLYERS
FREDDIE FOOTBALL CAMP
Tuesday, July 10 through Thursday, July 12
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
 
WILLIE DAVIS YOUTH FOOTBALL GOLF OUTING
Saturday, July 7th
8:00 AM
 
 
 
 
  SPORT CALENDARS
 
MS Volleyball (June, July, August) 
Contact: Lori Briegel   lbriegel@fredschools.com
HS Volleyball (June, July, beg. of August)
Contact: Shena Beheler   sbeheler@fredschools.com
HS Football (June, July, August)
Contact: Beau Wolford    bwolford@fredschools.com
MS Football (August)
Contact: Will Hartley    whartley@fredschools.com
Contact: Tim Maceyko   tmaceyko@fredschools.com
Contact: Derek Dibling    ddibling@fredschools.com
Contact: Jim Simpson    sjsimpson1033@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 HS & MS TRACK MEET INFORMATION
 
Saturday, March 24th @ 10:00 AM
Black Bear Relays (HS)
River View HS
 
Friday, April 6th @ 4:30 PM
Clear Fork MS Relay Meet
Clear Fork High School
 
Saturday, April 7th @ 4:00 PM *RESCHEDULED FOR Thursday, April 19th*
Davis Schorr Memorial Invite (HS)
Ridgedale HS
 
Saturday, April 14 @ 9:00 AM
Loudonville Cowen Truck Line Invite (HS)
Loudonville HS
 
Friday, April 20 @ 4:00 PM
Red Bird Invitational (MS)
Loudonville HS
 
Saturday, April 21 @ 9:30 AM
Triway Invitational (HS)
Triway HS
 
Thursday, April 26 @ 4:30 PM
Highland 3-4-5 Meet (MS)
Highland High School
 
Friday, April 27 @ 4:30 PM
Fredericktown Invitational
Fredericktown HS Stadium
$6.00 adults, $4.00 students
 
Saturday, April 28 @ 10:00 AM
Mount Gilead MS Invite
Mount Gilead HS
 
May 1 & 2 @ 4:30 PM
Highland Relays (MS)
Highland HS
 
May 7 @ 4:30 PM
KMAC MS MEET
Highland HS
(MS Pole Vault will take place on 5/10/18 at Mt Gilead during KMAC HS Meet)
 
May 8 & 10 @ 4:00 PM
KMAC HS MEET
Mt Gilead HS
 
May 11 @ 4:30 PM
Fredericktown Relays (MS)
Fredericktown HS Stadium
$3.00 adults, $2.00 students
 
 

   COLLEGE SIGNINGS

 

 

CONGRATS TO ALEXIS STRINGFELLOW ON COMMITTING TO WILMINGTON COLLEGE TO PLAY SOFTBALL!

Freddie

 

 

CONGRATS TO TRACE OWENS ON SIGNING WITH UNIVERSITY OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO TO PLAY BASEBALL! 

Freddies

 

CONGRATS TO ASHLYN SHRIMPLIN ON SIGNING WITH INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY TO RUN CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK!

freddies

CONGRATS TO BRANDON MAIN ON COMMITTING TO EARLHAM COLLEGE TO PLAY GOLF! 

Freddies

 

CONGRATS TO MITCH HURLBUT ON SIGNING WITH INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY TO PLAY FOOTBALL! 

Freddies

 

CONGRATS TO XAVIER STALLARD ON SIGNING WITH SIENA HEIGHTS UNIVERSITY TO PLAY FOOTBALL! 

Freddies

 

 

 

 

   AWARDS

 

TRACK & FIELD

KMAC FIRST TEAM
4x800 M Relay-Dakota Smith, Roghan Roddy, Connor Riley, Paden Spencer

4x400 M Relay-Paden Spencer, Alex Hamilton, Zayde Zolman, Cole Davis

800 M-Paden Spencer

4x100 M Relay-Paige Oswalt, Kat Hamilton, Leona Smith, Ashlyn Hyatt

KMAC SECOND TEAM
4x800 M Relay-Lauren Davis, Lydia Stute, Molly Linhares, Nichole Groseclose

1600 M-Nichole Groseclose

800 M-Molly Linhares

4x400 M Relay-Emma Linhares, Nichole Groseclose, Lydia Stute, Leona Smith

4x800 M Relay-Molly Linhares, Lauren Davis, Lydia Stute, Nichole Groseclose

3200 M-Connor Riley

4x200 M Relay-Chance Campbell, Zayde Zolman, Cole Davis, Alex Hamilton

4x100 M Relay-Cole Davis, Zayde Zolman, Alex Hamilton, Colton Riel

KMAC HONORABLE MENTION

3200 M-Ashlyn Shrimplin

1600 M-Titus Krabill

Coach of the Year: Bob Geiger

ALL DISTRICT & REGIONAL & STATE QUALIFIERS

Zayde Zolman, Cole Davis, Alex Hamilton, Colton Riel, Paden Spencer, Chance Campbell

 

SOFTBALL

Ashlee Montalvo-KMAC 1st Team, 2nd Team All-District

Aria Hoeflich-KMAC 2nd Team, Honorable Mention All-District

Alexis Stringfellow-KMAC 2nd Team

Sydney Sansom-KMAC Honorable Mention

 

BASEBALL

Leighton Cunningham-KMAC 1st Team, 1st Team All-District

Nick Cunningham-KMAC 1st Team, 1st Team All-District, KMAC Player of the Year

Caleb Sheriff-KMAC 1st Team

Brad Wolford-KMAC 2nd Team, Honorable Mention All-District

Clem Cunningham-KMAC Honorable Mention

Ryan Hathaway-Coach of the Year

 

FHS WINTER SPORT SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD WINNERS

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 11 AWARDS

Nick Cunningham-2nd Team

Xavier Stallard-Honorable Mention

Nick Cunningham-KMAC 2nd Team

Xavier Stallard-KMAC Honorable Mention

 

WRESTLING

Mitch Hurlbut-KMAC CHAMPION

Skylar Davis-KMAC CHAMPION

Terrance Slatzer-KMAC CHAMPION

Gene Fitzpatrick-KMAC Honorable Mention

Trevor Peffers-KMAC Honorable Mention

Mitch Hurlbut, Skylar Davis, Terrance Slatzer, Trevor Peffers, Michael Herbst-DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

Mitch Hurlbut-3rd at Districts, STATE qualifier

Skylar Davis-2nd at Districts, STATE qualifier

Freddies

Mitch Hurlbut-4th place in the STATE!

 

Freddies

Skylar Davis, Coach Hurlbut, Mitch Hurlbut

 

BOWLING

Hannah Vaughn-KMAC GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPION

Hannah Vaughn-KMAC 2nd Team

Leah Staton-KMAC Honorable Mention

Macey Neer-KMAC Honorable Mention

Dakota Welch-KMAC Honorable Mention

Jusden Young-KMAC Honorable Mention

John Critchfield-KMAC Honorable Mention

Girls Bowling Team-DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

Jusden Young & Dakota Welch-DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

Freddies

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sophie Lester-KMAC Honorable Mention

Leah Turner-KMAC All-Academic Award

freddies

 

 

FHS FALL SPORT SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD WINNERS

 

GOLF

Brandon Main-KMAC 1st Team, Honorable Mention All-District

 

VOLLEYBALL

Kelsey Boeshart-KMAC 1st Team, 1st Team All-District

Hannah Vaughn-KMAC 2nd Team, 2nd Team All-District

Olivia Mast-KMAC Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention All-District

 

Freddies

Volleyball Banquet

 

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 5

Xavier Stallard-TE-HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE

 

DIVISION 5 ALL-DISTRICT HONORS

Xavier Stallard-1st Team (TE)

Mitchell Hurlbut-2nd Team (OL)

Anthony Caputo-2nd Team (LB)

Jimmy Nussbaum-Honorable Mention (DB)

Christian Kopina-Honorable Mention (DL)

John Robbins-Honorable Mention (RB/P)

 

KMAC (KNOX MORROW ATHLETIC CONFERENCE)

1st Team-Mitch Hurlbut, Jimmy Nussbaum

2nd Team-Xavier Stallard, Anthony Caputo, Jack Fitzpatrick, Hayden Petersen, Christian Kopina, Tanner Ruhl

Honorable Mention-Zayde Zolman

 

2017 Super Q All-Star Team (Super Q & WMVO released)

Tight End: Xavier Stallard

O Line: Mitch Hurlbut

Punter: John Robbins

D Line: Christian Kopina

Linebacker: Anthony Caputo

D Back: Terry Fearn

 

North Central Ohio Football Coaches Association (NCOFCA)

First Team-Anthony Caputo, Xavier Stallard, Mitch Hurlbut, Christian Kopina

Second Team-Jimmy Nussbaum, John Robbins

Honorable Mention-Jack Fitzpatrick, Tanner Ruhl

 

Freddies

Football Banquet

Freddies

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Nichole Groseclose-KMAC 1st Team, All-District, All-Region

Ashlyn Shrimplin-KMAC 2nd Team, All-District, All-Region

Molly Linhares-KMAC 2nd Team, All-District

Lydia Stute-KMAC 2nd Team

Lauren Davis-All-District

Georgie Caputo-KMAC Honorable Mention, All-District

Elly Styers-KMAC Honorable Mention

Paden Spencer-KMAC 1st Team, All-District

Connor Riley-KMAC 1st Team, All-District

Thomas Caputo-KMAC 2nd Team, All-District

Jack Stalnaker-KMAC 2nd Team, All-District

Ethan Dudgeon-KMAC Honorable Mention

Nolan Green-All-District

Freddies

Central District ALL-DISTRICT XC Awards Banquet

 

 

 

 

 

     NEWS

 

CONGRATS TO OUR GIRLS BOWLING TEAM ON FINISHING 8th AT SECTIONALS AND QUALIFYING FOR DISTRICTS! 

CONGRATS TO HANNAH VAUGHN ON FINISHING 2nd IN THE GIRLS BOWLING SECTIONAL!

CONGRATS TO JUSDEN YOUNG & DAKOTA WELCH ON QUALIFYING FOR BOYS BOWLING DISTRICTS!

 

 

CONGRATS TO OUR HS BOYS & GIRLS XC TEAMS ON THEIR PERFORMANCES THIS WEEKEND AT STATE! GIRLS FINISHED 10th & BOYS FINISHED 13th!

Freddies

 

 

REGIONAL XC MEET UPDATE:

CONGRATS TO BOTH THE HS GIRLS & HS BOYS XC TEAMS FOR QUALIFYING FOR THE OHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT! 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

HS GIRLS-REGIONAL RUNNER-UP

HS BOYS-5th PLACE

Freddies

 

 

 

CONGRATS TO THE FOLLOWING:

HS GIRLS XC-DISTRICT CHAMPS

HS BOYS XC-DISTRICT RUNNER-UP

MS GIRLS XC-2nd in OHSAA STATE MEET

MS BOYS XC-4th in OHSAA STATE MEET

Freddies

Freddies

Freddies

 

ELSA HOAM FINISHED 4th OVERALL & MADE THE PODIUM IN THE OHSAA MS GIRLS XC STATE MEET

Freddies

 

 

 

CONGRATS TO 7th GRADER ELSA HOAM FOR SETTING THE NEW FREDERICKTOWN MIDDLE SCHOOL RECORD FOR THE 2 MILE RACE WITH A TIME OF 12:14.5 AT THE PICKERINGTON INVITATIONAL! 

Freddies

(Left to Right: Elsa Hoam, Coach Ellen Hoam)

 

 

 

CONGRATS TO BRANDON MAIN FOR FINISHING 4th IN THE OHSAA SECTIONAL, SHOOTING A 78, AND QUALIFYING FOR DISTRICTS!!!

 

CONGRATS TO BRANDON MAIN FOR FINISHING 10th IN THE OHSAA DISTRICTS!
 

 

 

CONGRATS TO SENIOR GOLF STUDENT-ATHLETE BRANDON MAIN! BRANDON SET THE SCHOOL RECORD FOR 9 HOLES, SHOOTING A 31 AT PINE LAKES ON THURSDAY, AUGUST 17th. 

Freddies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ATHLETIC PASSES

             & TICKET INFORMATION

 

FLS 2017-18 ATHLETIC PASS INFORMATION

 

Passes are available through the Fredericktown Athletic Department beginning on Thursday, August 3rd. For more information contact FLS Athletic DIrector Nate Bellman at nbellman@fredschools.com or by phone at (740) 694-2726 x3300. 

 

2017-18 GENERAL TICKET INFORMATION

Varsity     $6.00 Adults & $4.00 Students

JV/FR alone (varsity doesn't play after) or Middle School    

$4.00 Adults & $3.00 Students

***A "student" is considered Kindergarten through 12th grade***

***Children preschool and younger will be admitted for free***

SENIOR CITIZENS with the "Golden Age Pass" (60 or over that live in Fredericktown School District & possess this card) will be admitted for FREE.

For information on the "Golden Age Pass" please visit the School Board Office.

SENIORS CITIZENS (who do not have "Golden Age Pass") who possess the "Golden Buckeye Card" will have $1.00 taken off the Adult admission price.

 

 College Bound

         Student-Athletes

NCAA College Bound Information

NCAA Website

 

NAIA College Bound Information

NAIA Website

 

 

 

 

   OHSAA MANDATORY PARENT MEETING INFORMATION

 

FALL SPORT PARENT MEETING

THURSDAY, AUGUST 2, 2018

6:00 PM   HS COMMONS

IMPORTANT: The athletic department will continue to use the online system "Final Forms" for our Sport Physical, Emergency Medical Authorization Form, Concussion info, etc. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Booster Club Meetings

 

 

NEXT ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEETING

Monday, June 11th at 7:00 PM in the Board Office.

 

 

 

 

 

  Freddie Highlights

2016-2017

 

 

 

  Conference

 

KMAC

KMAC

 

 

Former conference association...

MOAC

 

 

 

  History

2016 SPRING SPORT AWARDS

2016-2017 FALL, WINTER, SPRING SPORT AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 GO FREDDIES!!

 

 

 

Athletic Links

Athletic Events